Hat Yai to Ao Nang

By bus the journey from Hat Yai to Ao Nang is scheduled to take 5 hours 30 minutes.

Bus Times from Hat Yai to Ao Nang


There are currently 5 services a day with Jijie Tour and Travel from Hat Yai to Ao Nang available to book online.

Hat YaiAo NangTicket
08:3014:00฿698
10:3016:00฿698
12:3018:00฿698
14:3020:00฿698
16:3022:00฿698
  • Use the Search Box below to find information about other transport operators on this route.

Buy Tickets from Hat Yai to Ao Nang


Use the Search Box below to buy your tickets from Hat Yai to Ao Nang.

Powered by 12Go Asia system

Hat Yai Bus Station


Jijie Tour services from Hat Yai to Ao Nang depart from Hat Yai Bus Station.

Google Map of Hat Yai Bus Station

Ao Nang Bus Stop


Jijie Tour services from Hat Yai to Ao Nang include a transfer to any hotel of your choice in Ao Nang.

Google Map of Ao Nang Beach

About Travel to Ao Nang


Ao Nang is the most popular destination for tourists in mainland Krabi Province.

Visitors to Ao Nang

Ao Nang normally attracts large numbers of visitors during the west coast high season from November through to March each year. The visitor demographic for Ao Nang is different to that of Koh Phi Phi, in that visitors to Ao Nang tend to be older and include more families. The ease of travelling to Ao Nang from Bangkok, and the greater range of facilities, makes Ao Nang a more accessible destination that islands such as Koh Phi Phi.

Ao Nang Beach

Ao Nang Beach is fairly long, 1.4 km, but it is also very narrow. In addition to this, parts of the beach are full of boats plying the route to nearby Railay. In high season the beach gets crowded.

The beachfront road also gets very crowded. Shops, restaurants and bars line the road for the whole length of the beach. There is a small town on a road going back from Ao Nang Beach, where you can generally get better value for money in terms of accommodation and food, however, it’s nowhere near as busy as the beachfront area.

Ao Nang Beach is long and narrow
Ao Nang Beach is long and narrow
Visitor Attractions near Ao Nang

Ao Nang itself has no tourist attractions, other than Ao Nang Beach and nearby Noppharat Thara Beach. Nor is there much in the way of local culture on display in Ao Nang. Visitors to Ao Nang don’t have to travel very far, however, to reach some interesting places and experience some of the unique food and culture of Southern Thailand.

There are lots of places to visit, and excursions you can take, and we recommend three in particular:

  • Boat Trip to Railay: Wooden longtail boats from Ao Nang Beach take only 10 minutes to reach Railay West Beach, and charge a flat rate of 100 THB per person each way for trips before 18:00, after which the cost goes up. The Railay Peninsula has four main beaches and some spectacular sea cliffs.
  • Trip to Krabi Town: From Ao Nang it takes about 30 minutes to travel by road to Krabi Town. Inexpensive white coloured shared taxis run frequently from the beach front road to the centre of Krabi Town, with return services running until fairly late in the evening. Krabi Town has an attractive riverfront area with a park. Krabi Town also has an interesting temple and several morning and evening markets, including Southern Thailand’s largest fresh produce market, Maharaj Food Market.
  • Visit the Tiger Cave Temple: Located to the north of Krabi, Wat Tham Suea (Tiger Cave Temple) is one of the most popular tourist attractions in Krabi and it’s free to enter. The two main attractions of the temple are its hilltop shrine and series of caves from which the temple gets its name. To reach the shrine you need to climb 1,260 steps, however, the views are fantastic. To reach the caves you need to climb more stairs, although not nearly as many.

How useful was this article?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.